Mollini values your privacy and takes great care protecting the information you provide us.

COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When you create a Mollini account, the personal information we collect may include your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number
  6. Date of Birth
  7. Gender

The personal information we collect from you will be used in some or all of the following ways:

  1. To deliver the products you have purchased via the Mollini website
  2. To communicate with you during the delivery process of the product and for customer support purposes
  3. To provide you with relevant product information
  4. To aid Mollini in the development of new products and services
  5. To optimise the site and your shopping experience

CUSTOMER COMMUNICATIONS

Mollini will communicate with you about your order and the purchased product using email and by phone. Account holders must provide a valid email address to Mollini for this purpose.

Mollini may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving Mollini's service and product offering. If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each email or emailing e-store@mollini.com.au.

When you select to be a Mollini subscriber, we'll also use your personal information to send you marketing or promotional information from time to time. You can opt out of receiving marketing information from Mollini at any time by using the unsubscribe function within the email newsletter or by changing the settings under your My Account section.

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can update your personal information by accessing your account by logging in to My Account. You can also access this page in the navigation on the top right of the Mollini website. Use your email address and password to login and update your account details.

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We assure you that all information we collect will be safely and securely stored.

We protect your personal information by:

  1. Restricting access to personal information
  2. Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access
  3. Securely destroying your personal information when it's no longer needed for our record retention purposes

When purchasing from Mollini, your financial details are passed through a secure server using the latest 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard. 

When logged in, we now give you the option to store your credit card details at checkout so you don’t need to re-enter your details each time you make a purchase with us.

These credit card details are stored by our payment partner Braintee who are a validated Level 1 PCI DSS compliant service provider. Your cardholder data is managed in the Braintree Vault, using multiple encryption keys with split knowledge and dual control. A data thief would not be able to make use of information stolen from a database without also having the key. This data store cannot be connected to via the internet. If you have any questions regarding our security policy, please contact our customer service team on e-store@mollini.com.au.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than related companies and those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the Mollini website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

Mollini is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

COMPLAINTS ABOUT BREACHES OF PRIVACY

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Mollini you can contact our customer service team on e-store@mollini.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

COLLECTION OF COMPUTER DATA

When you visit the Mollini website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics account automatically records the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don't treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

IDENTIFICATION CHECKS

Mollini will partially refund you a small amount back into your nominated account to verify that you are the credit card holder.

Once we receive the confirmation either via email or phone, your order will be processed and shipped as soon as possible. If we do not receive the confirmed information within three working days your order will be cancelled and you will receive a full refund.

ADDRESS AND CONTACT DETAILS

Head Office
Mollini
32 Gipps Street
Collingwood VIC 3066
Australia

E-store
Mollini
305 Gooch Street
Thornbury VIC 3071
Australia

email: e-store@mollini.com.au

ABN: 58 075 876 425

Phone: 1800 020 089

Last updated: 9/12/16